AUAS - NOGI Home Page  

NOGI Recipients
AUAS Officers & Directors
The Zale Parry Scholarship

Current NOGI winners

NOGI Awards Gala
Become a Sponsor
Contact Information
NOGI Award Anniversary

   

:: NOGI Recipients

To sort listing click on column title .... to read bio (if available), click on name

RecipientAwardYear
Albanese, Joseph D. Jr. Distinguished Service 1963 *
Anderson, Richard Arts 1970 *
Asturias, Oscar Distinguished Service 1970 *
Auerbach, Paul S., M.D. Science 2006
Auxier, Jim Arts 1960 *
Aw, Michael Arts 2012-2013
Bachrach, Arthur J., Ph.D. Science 1973 *
Ballard, Robert D., Ph.D. Science 1975
Barada, Bill Arts 1967 *
Bass, George, Ph.D. Science 1974
Behnke, Albert, M.D. Science 1969 *
Benchley, Peter Arts 2005 *
Benjamin, George, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1978 *
Bennett, Peter B., Ph.D. Science 1980
Bergman, Dewey Sports / Education 1977 *
Birkeland, Charles, Ph.D. Science 2007
Blakeslee, Chuck Arts 1960 *
Bond, Capt. George Sicence 1964 *
Bonin, Dick Distinguished Service 1982
Boren, Lamar Arts 1974 *
Bove, Alfred, M.D., Ph.D. Science 1994
Bridges, Lloyd Sports / Education 1982 *
Brooks, Ernest H., II Arts 1975
Browning, Ricou Arts 1996 *
Brown, Jim Sports / Education 1979 *
Bush Romero, Pablo Distinguished Service 1965 *
Butler, Frank, Jr., M.D. Distinguished Service 2010
Cahill, Jim Science 2003 *
Caloyianis, Nick Arts 2011
Cameron, James Arts 1999
Campoli, Bernie Arts 2010
Cargile, Edward C. Sports / Education 2002
Cardone, Bonnie Arts 2008
Carpenter, Scott Distinguished Service 1995 *
Christiansen, Jim Science 1961 *
Church, Cathy Arts 1985
Church, Jim Arts 1985 *
Church, Ron Arts 1973 *
Clark, Eugenie, Ph.D. Science 1987
Clark, Eugenie, Ph.D. Arts 1965
Clark, Robert Sports / Education 1997
Colin, Patrick, Ph.D. Science 2010
Cook, Roger W. Science 1979
Cooper, Richard A., Ph.D. Science 1982 *
Cousteau, Capt. Jacques-Yves Distinguished Service 1966 *
Cousteau, Jean-Michel Science 1993
Cousteau, Philippe Pierre Arts 1977 *
Craig, Lt. Col. John D. Arts 1997 *
Cronin, John Sports / Education 2001 *
Cronin, John Distinguished Service 1985 *
Cross, Ellis E.R. Distinguished Service 1992 *
Cross, Ellis E.R. Sports / Education 1975 *
Cuccia, Louis R. Distinguished Service 1967
Curtsinger, Bill Arts 2006
Dalla Valle, Gustav Sports / Education 1962 *
Davis, C. B. "Ben" Distinguished Service 1961
Davis, Helen Turcotte Sports / Education 1983 *
Davis, Jefferson, M.D. Sports / Education 1981 *
Davis, Ralph Sports / Education 1967 *
Dayton, Paul, Ph.D. Science 2005
deGruy, Mike Distinguished Service 2011 *
Delauze, Henri G. Distinguished Service 2004 *
Dill, Robert, Ph.D. Science 1977 *
Doubilet, David N. Arts 1978
Drake, Harold Sports / Education 1971 *
Dugan, James Arts 1962 *
Dumas, Frederic Distinguished Service 2000 *
Earle, Sylvia A., Ph.D. Science 1976
Edgerton, Harold, Ph.D. Science 1970 *
Egstrom, Glen H., Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1969
Egstrom, Glen H., Ph.D. Science 1981
Empleton, Bernard "Bernie" Sports / Education 1973 *
Ernst, John Sports / Education 1965
Evans, Bob Sports / Education 2005
Falco, Albert Distinguished Service 1999 *
Faver, Jack Science 1961 *
Fead, Louis M. Sports / Education 1980 *
Feinberg, Walter Distinguished Service 1971 *
Fennell, Frank Sports / Education 1992
Fine, John Christopher Sports / Education 1993
Finkle, Elliott, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1983 *
Fisher, Melvin Sports / Education 1978 *
Freshee, Rick Arts 1981 *
Gaffney, Jon Sports / Education 1989 *
Gagnon, Emile Distinguished Service 2002 *
Galerne, Andre Distinguished Service 1988 *
Geiszler, John Sports / Education 1981 *
Giddings, Al Arts 1972
Gilliam, Bret Sports / Education 2012-2013
Gimbel, Peter Arts 1971 *
Gower, Mike Distinguished Service 2008
Graver, Dennis K. Sports / Education 1990
Griffis, Nixon Distinguished Service 1981 *
Grigg, Richard W., Ph.D. Science 1999
Grosvenor, Melvin, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1975 *
Hall, Howard W. Arts 1993
Hall, Michele Arts 2009
Hamilton, R. W. Bill, Ph.D. Science 1995 *
Hamner, Peggy P. Sports / Education 2010
Hamner, William M. Sports / Education 2010
Hardy, Jon Sports / Education 1988 *
Harvey, Guy C., Ph.D. Arts 2004
Hass, Hans, Ph.D. Science 1998 *
Hass, Hans, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1998 *
Hauber, Carl H. Distinguished Service 1960 *
Hauser, Hillary Distinguished Service 2009
Hendrick, Walt, Sr. Sports / Education 1985
Hendrick, Walt "Butch" Sports and Education 2008
High, William "Bill" Distinguished Service 2006
High, William "Bill" Sports / Education 1964
High, William "Bill" Science 1991
Hollis, Bob Science 2001
Humann, Paul Sports / Education 2009
Hurtado, Genaro Arts 1982 *
Icorn, Nick Distinguished Service 1974 *
Keller, Hannes Science 2008
Kilbride, Bert Sports / Education 1987 *
Klein, Sr., Jordan Arts 1991
Koblick, Ian G. Distinguished Service 1990
Kristof, Emory Arts 1987
Lambertsen, Christian J., M.D. Science 1971 *
Lang, Michael A. Science 2009
Lanphier, Edward, M.D. Science 1963 *
Leaney, Leslie Sports / Education 2003
Lentz, Terry Sports / Education 1968
Lillis, Mary Edith "Mel" Sports / Education 1963
Lillis, Mary Edith "Mel" Distinguished Service 1994
Limbaugh, Conrad Science 1978 *
Link, Edwin Science 1965 *
Littlehales, Bates Arts 1976
Lobel, Phillip, PhD Science 2011
Long, Richard W. Sports / Education 1991
MacInnis, Joseph, M.D. Science 1972
Marden, Luis Arts 1963 *
Marx, Robert F. Distinguished Service 1976
McAniff, John J. Distinguished Service 1962 *
McKenny, Jack Distinguished Service 1977 *
McKenny, Jack Arts 1988 *
Meistrell, Bill Sports / Education 2006 *
Meistrell, Bob Sports / Education 2006 *
Miller, James W., Ph.D. Science 1986
Morgan, Bev Sports / Education 1995
Morgan, Bev Arts 1990
Mount, Tom Sports / Education 2000
Murphy, Geri Arts 2001
Murphy, Richard, Ph.D. Sports / Education 1998
Newbert, Chris Arts 2003
Nicholson, Christopher Science 1992
Nicklin, Charles Sports / Education 1975
Nicklin, Charles Arts 1986
Nicklin, Flip Arts 1994
North, Wheeler, Ph.D. Sports / Education 1974 *
Nuytten, Phil, Ph.D. Science 1997
Orr, Dan Sports / Education 1996
Osterhout, Ralph Distinguished Service 1984
Owen, David M. Science 1962 *
Parker, Dave Distinguished Service 2012-2013
Parry, Zale Distinguished Service 1973
Pawlowicz, T. F. "Duke" Sports / Education 1970
Pechter, Alese Distinguished Service 2003
Pechter, Mort Distinguished Service 2003 *
Perry, Jr., John H. Distinguished Service 1986 *
Peterson, Mendel Arts 1983 *
Phinizy, Coles Arts 1964 *
Piccard, Hon. Jacques, Ph.D. Science 1967 *
Pyle, Richard, Ph.D. Science 2004
Randall, John E., Ph.D. Science 2000
Rawlins, John, Surgeon Vice Admiral Distinguished Service 1996 *
Ray, G. Carleton, Ph.D. Environment 2013
Rebikoff, Ada Arts 2000 *
Rebikoff, Dimitri Arts 1966 *
Rechnitzer, Andreas B., Ph.D. Science 1968 *
Rechnitzer, Andreas B., Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1989 *
Rechnitzer, Andreas B., Ph.D. Sports / Education 1999 *
Roessler, Carl Sports / Education 2007
Ruggieri, George, Ph.D. Science 1985 *
Sagalevitch, Anatoly M., Ph.D. Science 2002
Sammon, Richard M. Distinguished Service 1987
Scalli, Frank Distinguished Service 1972 *
Scarr, Dee Distinguished Service 2007
Sefton, Nancy Arts 1984
Selisky, Lee Distinguished Service 2005
Shanks, Harry Distinguished Service 1980 *
Shilling, Charles, M.D. Distinguished Service 1979 *
Shinn, Gene Science 1984
Skiles, Wes Arts 2007 *
Slater, Richard A., Ph.D. Science 1988
Somers, Lee H., Ph.D. Sports / Education 1994
Spence, E. Lee, Ph.D. Science 2012-2013
Stetson, Ed Sports / Education 2011
Stewart, James R. Sports / Education 1969
Stith, David R. Distinguished Service 1968 *
Stoneman, John Arts 2002
Sullivan, Kathryn D., Ph.D. Science 1996
Tailliez, Capt. Phillippe Distinguished Service 1997 *
Talbot, Bob Arts 1995
Taylor, Ron Sports / Education 1966 *
Taylor, Valerie Arts 1980
Tepley, Lee, Ph.D. Arts 1979
Tillman, Albert Distinguished Service 1964 *
Tors, Ivan Arts 1989 *
Tucker, E. B. Teddy, M.B.E. Distinguished Service 1991
Tzimoulis, Paul Arts 1969 *
Ullrich, Arthur H. Sports / Education 1976
Van Der Aue, Capt. Otto, M.D. Science 1983 *
Vezzani, Eugene J.D., Ph.D. Science 1960 *
Viders, Hillary, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 2001
Walsh, Don, Ph.D. Science 1989
Waterman, Stanton A. Arts 1968
Weicker, Gov. Lowell P., Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1993
Wells, J. Morgan, Ph.D. Sports / Education 1984
White, Ralph Arts 1992 *
Wicklund, Robert I. Science 1990
Wilms, Birgitte Arts 2003
Workman, Robert, M.D. Science 1966 *
Wyland Arts 1998
Youmans, George Sports / Education 1960 *
Zigahn, Armand Sports / Education 2004

* denotes recipient is deceased


Home | The NOGI | Officers & Directors | Zale Parry Scholarship | Memorabilia | Current NOGI | Links of Interest
NOGI Awards Gala | Sponsorship Info | Contact Us


Copyright 2008-2012, Academy of Underwater Arts & Sciences